Purposefully Peaceful Environment

Space for Growth, Space for Peace, Space for Self-Love, Space for Wellbeing

Karma

“The spiritual principle of cause and effect where the intent and actions of an individual influence the future of that individual.”

Holistic Wellbeing Practices

We offer Yoga, Pilates and Meditation classes, 1-2-1 treatments and personal development workshops focusing on inner growth and spirituality.

Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Karma Hub protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

What data we gather

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

We may collect information about you whenever you use the MINDBODY App, for example:

  • When you create an account on the MINDBODY App, we may ask for Personal Information such as your name, email, mailing address, social media account ID, and other personal information you may provide with your account. You can edit certain information in your account through the My Info tab in the app.
How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To complete and fulfill your purchase or class registration, for example, to process your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.
  • To customise the website for you.
  • To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you, but only if you have explicitly opted in under GDPR regulations.
  • To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you, but only if you have explicitly opted in under the GDPR 2016/679.
  • To administer the website: to contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, by emailing us at maria@karmahub.co.uk.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. Please email us at maria@karmahub.co.uk to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Please provide your phone number, so we can call you to verify your identity before sharing any personal details.

We may disclose your personal information to our third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services.

Security
We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.karmahub.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: 2nd October 2017 If you have any questions about this policy, please email maria@karmahub.co.uk.
List of APIs used on the website and what data is being sent or pulled
  • Google MAP API is being used on the site to show our location for the map on the contact page
  • YouTube API is being used to show embedded YouTube videos on the site.
  • Mindbody API is being used to connect with the mindbody app, allowing you to book on to our classes
Updating this statement

Karma Hub may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

This policy is updated from time to time to meet the requirements of our business or of changes in the Data Protection Laws. The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was last updated on: 29th May 2018. If you have any questions about this policy, please email maria@karmahub.co.uk.

Cookies and how we use them

In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

This website provides information as a service to visitors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies. The cookies stored by this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We may use cookies to:
  • We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.
  • We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better. For example: Avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms), or
  • Remembering that you have logged in, so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.
List of cookies used on the website

List of cookies we use for karmahub.co.uk are listed below:

Cookie name Provider Purpose
PHPSESSID Karma Hub This cookie is used for managing user session on the website.
__cfduid Cloudflare DNS records held at Cloudflare enable us to provide a secure connection, they set this cookie to identify your device as trusted. https://support.cloudflare.com/hc/en-us/articles/200170156-What-does-the-Cloudflare-cfduid-cookie-do-
_ga Google Analytics This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics – which is a significant update to Google’s more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners. Expiration time: 2 yearsThis cookie can’t trace personal information such as your name, but can track how often your computer visits a website, which pages your computer visited and in which order, and where you left the website. This type of information helps to make 0ur website more relevant; it never shows personally identifiable data and is not seen by anyone outside of Karma Hub or Google organisations. For a full description of Google’s use of cookies, please see: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html
_gat Google Analytics Used to distinguish users. Expiration time: 24
PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*
YouTube We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.PREF – * Expires after eight months
VSC – * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE – *expires after eight months
remote_sid – * expires at the end of your session

We have implemented IP Anonymization on our site, so any data gathered and sent to Google is anonymous. Please click here to find out more information about IP Anonymization in Analytics.

Disabling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies.